Academy Staff

the academy

Academy Staff

The Hereford Academy Staffing Structure 2018/19


Senior Leadership Team

Headteacher: Mr M Stoppard
Deputy Headteacher: Mr E Snelgrove 
Assistant Head KS4/Safeguarding: Mrs M Davies
Assistant Head KS3/Behaviour & Attendance: Mr D Edwards
Acting Assistant Head Post-16: Mrs T Everard         
Head of Finance & Resources: Mr G Evans
Data Manager: Mr P Wilkinson


Teaching Staff

DEPARTMENT

STAFF

Art

HOCA: Mrs R Meredith
Miss K Pye [Photography]
Miss H Wigmore

Design Technology

HOCA: Mrs E Gregory
Mr D Haylock
Mr K O’Connor
Miss E Powell [Food]
Mrs L Street [Food]

English

HOCA: Mrs A Hughes 
Head of Transition/Year 7: Mr D Carter
Lead Teacher for Literature: Miss E Starling
Miss D Player
Mrs D Prosser

Humanities

HOCA: Mrs T Everard
Miss L Hill
Miss E Manuel
Mr S Tudor
Miss B Vincent

ICT & Business Related Studies

HOCA: Miss L Stephens
Mrs P Phillips  

Learning Support

SENCO: Mrs C Atkinson

Maths

HOCA: Mr A Varey
2 i/c: Mrs C Tunna 
Mrs L Hyde
Miss J Phillips
Mrs P Phillips
Mr A Beacham

MFL

HOCA: Mrs M Francis
Miss K Owen
Miss P Doshi

PE

HOCA: Mr A Davies
Mr N Ashton
Mrs J Hossack
Mr R Webster

Performing Arts

HOCA: Mr D Edwards
Mr N Price

Science

HOCA: Mr K Morris
2 i/c: Mrs C Overfield
Miss K Robey
Mrs A Mulkern
Mrs S Hargreaves


Associate Staff

 DEPARTMENT

STAFF

Admin

Senior Admin Officer: Mrs J Jenkins

HR & Admin Officer
: Mrs A Hughes

Admin Assistant Attendance: Mrs T Thomas

Admin/Reception:
Mrs R Davies 
Miss H Murdoch
Mrs C Ferreira

Careers

Careers Adviser: Mrs D Waters

Catering

Catering Manager: Mrs N Rowlands

Chefs:
Mrs C Partridge
Miss T Wood

Kitchen Assistants
:
Mrs T Balderson
Miss Z Loughman
Mrs S Slugocka

Lunchtime Supervisor
: Mrs J Hudson

Cover & Supply

Senior Supply & Cover Supervisor: Mrs T Probert

Cover Supervisors:
Mrs P Phillips  

Data & Exams

Data Manager: Mr P Wilkinson

Senior Examinations & Data Officer
: Ms M Turner

Facilities

Facilities Technician: Mr P Emmett

Caretaker
: Mr L Holder

Duty Caretakers:
Mr I Hutton
Mr A Maund
Mr P Moore
Mr M Lawry

Family Liaison

Family Liaison Officer: Mrs C Latham

Finance

Head of Finance & Resources: Mr G Evans

Senior F&R Officer:
Mrs L Wolstencroft

F&R Officer [Finance]
: Mrs S Perry

GB Clerk

Clerk to Governors - Mrs L Watkins

 

 

Intervention

SEMH Manager: Mr E Strachan
 

HLTAs:
Mrs E Dallow
Mrs I Lawry

Intervention Co-ordinator: Mrs M Tomlinson

Behaviour Support Co-ordinator
:
Mrs J Morris

Teaching Assistants:
Miss J Bayliss
Miss S Broady
Miss A Bruce
Mrs J Bruce
Miss J Clifton
Miss J Kendrick
Miss H Parry
Mr C Prieto-Martin
Mrs K Symons
Miss A Szykulska
Mrs M Taylor

IT

IT Technician: Mr L Pearce

Supported by Edutech

Marketing/Lettings/Reprographics

Resources & Lettings Officer: Mr K Sheffield

 

Pastoral Support

Pastoral Leaders:

Year 7 – Mrs A Craddock

Year 8 – Mrs S Twigg

Year 9 & 10 – Mr K Baldwin (Senior Pastoral Leader)

Year 11 – Mrs I Maturi

Post-16

Post-16 Support: Mrs S Horton

Technicians

Science Technician: Mr K Nicholls

Workshop Technician
: Mr A Goodyear

Food Technology Technician: Mrs L Baker

Art & Design Technician: Miss S Simpson

 

Academy Staff
Academy Staff
Academy Staff
Academy Staff
Academy Staff
Academy Staff
Academy Staff
Academy Staff

live feeds - latest news and whats on

Click to View
GCSE Results Day 2019
Click to View
Click to View
Summer School Itinerary 2019
Click to View
Click to View
Newsletter July 2019
Click to View

media - video and image gallery

Click to View
Marcus Powell Trophy 2019
Click to View
Click to View
Latest Art Work - 2019
Click to View
Click to View
Comic Relief Assembly 2019
Click to View