Academy Staff

the academy

Academy Staff

The Hereford Academy Staffing Structure 2017/18


Senior Leadership Team [SLT]

 

Executive Headteacher: Mr P Poulton

Head of School: Mr E Snelgrove Assistant

Head KS4/Safeguarding: Mrs M Davies

Assistant Head KS3/Behaviour & Attendance: Mr D Edwards

Acting Assistant Head Post 16: Mrs T Everard         

Head of Finance & Resources: Mr G Evans


 Teaching Staff

DEPARMENT

STAFF

Art

HOCA: Mrs R Meredith
Miss H Wigmore
Miss K Pye [Photography]

Design Technology

HOCA: Mrs E Gregory
Mr D Haylock
Mr K O’Connor
Miss E Powell [Food]
Mrs L Street [Food]

English

HOCA: Mrs A Hughes 
2 i/c: Mrs R Mountjoy
Head of Transition/Year 7: Mr D Carter
Mrs D Prosser
Miss E Starling
Miss D Player
Mrs A Cobb

Humanities

HOCA: Mrs T Everard
2 i/c: Mrs S Williams
Mr S Tudor
Mr D Christie
Mrs E Miller

ICT

HOCA: Miss L Stephens
Mr Martin Warren

Maths

HOCA: Mr A Varey
2 i/c: Mrs C Tunna 
Mrs L Hyde
Mr A Reid

MFL

HOCA: Mrs M Francis
Miss K Owen

PE

HOCA: Mr A Davies
Mr N Ashton
Mr R Webster
Miss A Ward

Performing Arts

Mrs G Sankey

Post 16

NVQ Childcare & Early Years Tutor: Mrs T Moss

Science

HOCA: Mr K Morris
2 i/c: Mrs C Overfield
Mrs N Watkins
Mrs F Wilson
Miss K Robey


 Associate Staff

 DEPARTMENT

STAFF

Admin

Senior Admin Officer: Mrs E Turner

F&R Officer [HR]: Mrs A Hughes

Student Services Officer: Mrs J Jenkins

Admin/Reception Apprentices:
Miss G Goodwin
Mr L Pearce 

Careers

Careers Adviser: Mrs D Waters

Catering (Herecad)

Catering Manager: Mrs N Rowlands

Chefs:
Mrs C Partridge
Miss T Wood

Kitchen Assistants:
Mrs T Balderson
Mr P Ballinger
Miss Z Loughman
Mrs S Slugocka
Mrs P Stone

Lunchtime Supervisor: Mrs J Hudson

Cover & Supply

Senior Supply & Cover Supervisor: Mrs T Probert

Cover Supervisors:
Mrs J Hossack
Mrs P Phillips  

Data & Exams

Data Manager: Mr P Wilkinson

Senior Examinations & Data Officer: Mrs D Rowan

Facilities

Facilities Technician: Mr P Emmett

Caretaker: Mr L Holder

Part-Time Caretaker: Mr D Partridge

Duty Caretakers (Herecad):
Mr I Hutton
Mr A Maund
Mr P Moore

Grounds Maintenance: Mr D Horton

Family Liaison

Family Liaison Officer: Mrs C Latham

Finance

Head Of Finance & Resources: Mr G Evans

Senior F&R Officer: Mrs L Wolstencroft

F&R Officer [Finance]: Mrs S Perry

Governing Body

Clerk To The Governing Body: Miss M Lawrence

Intervention

Intervention Co-Ordinator: Mrs M Tomlinson

 

SEMH Manager: Mr E Strachan

 

HLTAs

Mrs E Dallow
Mrs M Hutchison
Mrs I Lawry

 

Learning Support Workers

Mrs A Abramowicz
Miss J Bayliss
Miss S Broady
Miss A Bruce
Mrs J Bruce
Miss J Clifton
Mrs S Davies
Mr K Fletcher
Miss J Kendrick
Miss H Parry
Mr C Prieto-Martin
Mrs K Symons
Mrs M Taylor

IT

IT Technician: Mr S Mason

Marketing

Resources & Communications Officer: Mr K Sheffield

Pastoral Support

Senior Pastoral Leader: Mr K Baldwin - Year 10 & 11


Pastoral Leaders:

Mrs A Craddock – Year 7    
Mrs S Twigg & Ms M Turner -Year 8 & 9
Mrs I Maturi - Year 10 

Post 16

Post 16  Support:

Mrs R Davies
Mrs S Horton

Technicians

Senior Science Technician: Mrs A James

Workshop Technician: Mr A Goodyear

Food Technology Technician: Mrs N Flaherty

Academy Staff
Academy Staff
Academy Staff
Academy Staff
Academy Staff
Academy Staff
Academy Staff
Academy Staff
Academy Staff

live feeds - latest news and whats on

Click to View
Basketball - THA beat Weobley
Click to View
Click to View
Post 16 Childrens Ward Visit 2017
Click to View
Click to View
Last Day Arrangements
Click to View

media - video and image gallery

Click to View
British Values Week
Click to View
Click to View
A Level Art work 2015-16
Click to View
Click to View
Academy Bake Off 2016
Click to View